logo

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Early Asian Tournaments
paul_pipkin
#1 Posted : Sunday, September 18, 2011 1:27:57 PM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Order Of Play -- Monday














HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Monday, September 19, 2011

Centre Court (from 10.00hrs local)
1. Rika Fujiwara vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)

2. Ayumi Morita vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja
4. Begu/Hercog vs. Martínez Sánchez/Schiavone

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Emma Laine vs. Kristyna Pliskova (Singles Q Final)
2. Yurika Sema vs. Marta Domachowska (Singles Q Final)
3. Arantxa Rus vs. Alexandra Dulgheru DAT ROKJE! :D
4. Takao/Tezuka vs. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Ryoko Fuda vs. Nicole Rottmann (Singles Q Final)

2. Amanmuradova/Makarova vs. Dushevina/Voskoboeva (NB 12.00hrs)





WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 19-24, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Monday, September 19, 2011

Centre Court (NB 13.00hrs local)

1. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Urszula Radwanska
2. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Chanelle Scheepers
3. Gajdosova/Rodionova vs. Pang/Yang

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zarina Diyas vs. Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Singles Q Final)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Ling vs. Hsieh Su-Wei (Singles Q Final)


Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Madalina Gojnea vs. Zhao Yi-Jing (Singles Q Final)
2. Zheng Saisai vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Luzhanska/Xu vs. C.Chan/Han
4. H.Chan/Y.Chan vs. Chen/Lertcheewakarn

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Xu Yi-Fan (Singles Q Final)
2. Chang Kai-Chen vs. Petra Martic (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Liang/Tian vs. A.Bondarenko/Koryttseva
4. Brémond/Hsu vs. Brianti/Martic











UPCOMING: Access to Hansol (Seoul, Korea) is typically intermittent & uncertain. Some matches will show on various Korean commercial channels carried thru Wiitv & on SopCast, etc. But difficult to know what & when. Webcasters may or may not acquire.

WANLIMA Guangzhou International Women's Open Guangzhou - International Women's Open 

World feed should at least provide semis & final on Friday & Saturday.

"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
paul_pipkin
#2 Posted : Monday, September 19, 2011 9:56:51 AM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Order Of Play
















 HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Centre Court (From 11.00hrs) 02:00 GMT
1. Vania King vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm

2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Kim So-Jung
3. Francesca Schiavone vs. Vera Dushevina

4. Nuria Llagostera Vives vs. Marion Bartoli
5. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Irina Falconi

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Iveta Benesova vs. Anastasiya Yakimova

2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Ekaterina Makarova
3. Zuzana Kucova vs. Polona Hercog
4. Yurika Sema vs. Julia Görges 
5. Nicole Rottmann vs. Kristyna Pliskova 

Court 13 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tamarine Tanasugarn vs. Yaroslava Shvedova

2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Eva Birnerova
3. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Akgul Amanmuradova
4. Aoyama/Fujiwara vs. Dulgheru/Tanasugarn (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)


 




 



WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 19-24, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Centre Court (From 13.00hrs) 05:00 GMT
1. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Chanelle Scheepers

2. Han Xinyun vs. Jarmila Gajdosova
3. Maria Kirilenko vs. Alona Bondarenko 
4. Alberta Brianti vs. Zheng Jie (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Hsieh/Zheng vs. Kondratieva/S.Sun


Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Tetiana Luzhanska vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Zhao Yi-Zhing vs. Misaki Doi

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Jill Craybas

2. Sun Sheng-Nan vs. Zarina Diyas
3. Luzhanska/Xu vs. C.Chan/Han (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Gajdosova/Rodionova vs. Pang/Yang

Court 3 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Lu Jing-Jing

2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Chan Yung-Jan
3. Mariya Koryttseva vs. Iryna Brémond
4. H.Chan/Y.Chan vs. Chen/Lertcheewakarn


Court 4 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Aravane Rezai

2. Xu Yi-Fan vs. Mandy Minella
3. Lefèvre/Liu vs. Basuki/Lu












 

"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
paul_pipkin
#3 Posted : Monday, September 19, 2011 10:29:03 PM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Yaroslava Shvedova def Tanasugarn 62 60 in 56 mins. She will next play Cibulkova 


Vania King def Kimiko Date-Krumm 62 62 in 1:20. Will next play Bartoli.


'Slava & Vania are both playing Hansol but they're NOT playing doubles. 


I don't get that.


BTW: Dushevina def Schiavone 76(4) 62. 


 



Order Of Play
















 HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Klara Zakopalova 

2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
3. Vania King vs. Marion Bartoli 
4. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Polona Hercog
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Choi/Hong

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Jugic-Salkic/Laine vs. Birnerova/Daniilidou

2. Aoyama/Fujiwara vs. Dushevina/Voskoboeva
3. Martínez Sánchez/Schiavone vs. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska
4. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm




WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN


Guangzhou, China
September 19-24, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Centre Court (from 14.30hrs)
1. Mandy Minella vs. Jarmila Gajdosova

2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Iryna Brémond (French player of recent Belarusian extraction)
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Aravane Rezai
4. Zheng Jie vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Chang/Craybas vs. Chan/Han


Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) vs. Petra Martic
2. Zhao Yi-Jing vs. Tetiana Luzhanska (UKR)
3. Basuki/Lu vs. Hsieh/Zheng (after suitable rest)
4. Brémond/Hsu vs. Brianti/Martic

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Chan Yung-Jan vs. Urszula Radwanska

2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Chanelle Scheepers (NB 15.30hrs)
3. Gajdosova/Rodionova vs. Chan/Chan













"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
paul_pipkin
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 21, 2011 5:24:59 AM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Originally Posted by: paul_pipkin Go to Quoted Post


Yaroslava Shvedova def Tanasugarn 62 60 in 56 mins. She will next play Cibulkova 


Vania King def Kimiko Date-Krumm 62 62 in 1:20. Will next play Bartoli.


'Slava & Vania are both playing Hansol but they're NOT playing doubles. 


I don't get that.


BTW: Dushevina def Schiavone 76(4) 62.  (Looks like FS was falling ill.)



The going continues strange at Hansol. Now Vania King defeats Bartolii 63 75 in 1:53! 


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Singles - Second Round
(4/WC) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 76(4) ret.  (Possibly precautionary re old thigh injury. Weather is a bit nasty, chilly, damp.)

Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (7) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 61

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(2) Dushevina/Voskoboeva (RUS/KAZ) d. Aoyama/Fujiwara (JPN/JPN) 75 64

(4) Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Martínez Sánchez/Schiavone (ESP/ITA) w/o (Schiavone: chest cold)

Doubles - First Round
Birnerova/Daniilidou (CZE/GRE) d. Jugic-Salkic/Laine (BIH/FIN) 63 36 106
Chuang/Date-Krumm (TPE/JPN) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 63 63 


 



Order Of Play--Thursday
















HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Thursday, September 22, 2011

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Julia Görges 

2. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Kristyna Pliskova
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Benesova/Zakopalova vs. Han/Kim (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Iveta Benesova vs. Galina Voskoboeva






WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 19-24, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Thursday, September 22, 2011 QUARTERFINALS

Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Tetiana Luzhanska

2. Zheng Jie vs. Petra Martic (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Jarmila Gajdosova (NB 18.30hrs)
4. H.Chan/Y.Chan vs. C.Chan/Han

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Urszula Radwanska vs. Chanelle Scheepers

2. Liang/Tian vs. Brianti/Martic (NB 17.30hrs; after suitable rest)

 











"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
paul_pipkin
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 22, 2011 9:13:15 AM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Order Of Play














 HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Friday, September 23, 2011 QUARTERFINALS

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Polona Hercog

2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Vania King
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Julia Görges 
4. Benesova/Zakopalova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm (after suitable rest)
5. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska vs. Dushevina/Voskoboeva (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Galina Voskoboeva

2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Birnerova/Daniilidou






WANLIMA Guangzhou International Women's Open World feed provide semis & final on Friday & Saturday.



WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN
Guangzhou, China
September 19-24, 2011

$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors


Friday, September 23, 2011 SEMIFINALS WILL BE STREAMED 

Centre Court (from 15.00hrs local) (07:00 GMT)
1. Maria Kirilenko vs. Chanelle Scheepers

2. Zheng Jie vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Hsieh/Zheng vs. [Liang/Tian] or [Brianti/Martic]









"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
1 user thanked paul_pipkin for this useful post.
CROUCHING TIGER on 9/22/2011(UTC)
CROUCHING TIGER
#6 Posted : Thursday, September 22, 2011 12:10:55 PM(UTC)
CROUCHING TIGER

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 6,245

Thanks: 1958 times
Was thanked: 2870 time(s) in 1723 post(s)
GREAT NEWS, thx Paul!!! I followed these tourneys and some must've been great to see.

Some new names throw themselves more and more on the frontpage, but DAVAI for KIRI & VERA...MOLODYETS!!!!!


WELCOME TO THE REAL WORLD
paul_pipkin
#7 Posted : Friday, September 23, 2011 5:48:33 AM(UTC)
paul_pipkin

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: everyone, registered users, Registered
Joined: 1/10/2011(UTC)
Posts: 7,631

Thanks: 1704 times
Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 1250 post(s)

Originally Posted by: CROUCHING TIGER Go to Quoted Post
GREAT NEWS, thx Paul!!! I followed these tourneys and some must've been great to see.

Some new names throw themselves more and more on the frontpage, but DAVAI for KIRI & VERA...MOLODYETS!!!!!


Unfortunately, though she was clearly the crowd favorite, 57 75 46: Kirilenko was flatly ROBBED of this semifinal by CHEATING line judges in collusion with a lame Mexican WTA umpire. OUTRAGE.


Kiri had 5 DFs, compared with Fifteen by the South African, so you can see how many bad calls there had to be. Even the English mouthpiece admitted the b ad calls were way outta line.


Leaves me with NO CONFIDENCE in Beijing. NONE.


The Party needs to take action.


Well, at least the Zheng Jie issue is off the table.  


Singles - Semifinals
(7) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (1) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 75 57 64
(8) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 75 63 


See what happens now that China-girl is outta there.


 



Order Of Play 



WANLIMA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN
Guangzhou, China

Saturday, September 24, 2011 FINAL

Centre Court (from 10.00hrs local) (02:00 GMT)
1. Singles Final: Chanelle Scheepers vs. Magdalena Rybarikova 

2. Doubles Final: C.Chan/Han vs. Hsieh/S.Zheng
















HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea

Saturday, September 24, 2011 Semifinals

Centre Court (from 12.00hrs local) (03:00 GMT)
1. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Klara Zakopalova

2. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Polona Hercog
3. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Benesova/Zakopalova 


Davaiii, Galina!!! 














 



"That's the way the world works... right now." --Maria Sharapova at 17
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.